I just looked it up and I found this:
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. Historically, animal testing has shown it causes clogged pores (Source: Archives of Dermatology, June 1986, pages 660–665). Results derived from animal testing were eventually considered unreliable, however, and there is no subsequent research showing this ingredient is any more of a problem for skin than other emollient, waxy, thickening ingredients used in cosmetics."
Here's the link:
I hope it's okay to use because I have some isopropyl myristate too...